Privacy Policy

Your Data, Your Darshan: Our Privacy Commitment

Last Updated On 25-Jan-2024
Effective Date 25-Jan-2024

This Privacy Policy describes the policies of Ambraoleia Hospitality Private limited, 113/5, gagan vihar, new delhi-110044, Delhi 110044, India, email: info@amarnathyatri.com, phone: +919958714128 on the collection, use and disclosure of your information that we collect when you use our website ( https://amarnathyatri.com ). (the “Service”). By accessing or using the Service, you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you do not consent to the same, please do not access or use the Service.

We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time without any prior notice to you and will post the revised Privacy Policy on the Service. The revised Policy will be effective 180 days from when the revised Policy is posted in the Service and your continued access or use of the Service after such time will constitute your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy. We therefore recommend that you periodically review this page.

Who we are

Welcome to Amarnath Yatri, an online platform dedicated to facilitating pilgrimages to the sacred Amarnath Cave. Our commitment to providing a seamless and enriching pilgrimage experience is embedded in every aspect of our services.

Website Information:

Identity Clarification: Amarnathyatri.com, Amarnath Yatri, https://amarnathyatri.com, and Ambraoleia Hospitality Private Limited are considered synonymous and refer to the same entity within the context of our services. These terms can be used interchangeably to denote our platform, ensuring clarity and consistency in communication.

At Amarnath Yatri, we strive to enhance your pilgrimage experience through user-friendly interfaces, reliable information, and dedicated customer support. Whether you are seeking pilgrimage packages, essential information, or assistance with planning, we are here to guide you on your spiritual journey to the revered Amarnath Cave.

For any inquiries or assistance, feel free to contact us at info@amarnathyatri.com. Thank you for choosing Amarnath Yatri for your sacred pilgrimage.

At Amarnath Yatri, we understand the sacred nature of your pilgrimage and respect your right to privacy. We’re committed to protecting your personal information while enhancing your Amarnath Pilgrimage experience. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, and share your data.

Clear & Concise:

  • We collect basic information like your name, contact details, and travel preferences to tailor your pilgrimage experience. This helps us arrange permits, accommodation, and other crucial aspects of your journey. In brief following are the details
  1. Name
  2. Email
  3. Mobile
  4. Social Media Profile
  5. Date of Birth
  6. Address
  7. Work Address
  8. Payment Info
  9. Gender
  10. Travel Preference’s
  11. Flight Details
  12. Personal Id Copy & Information
  13. Arrival date
  14. Hotel Details
  15. Whatsapp No
  16. Country
  17. City
  18. Zip
  19. & all other Information required to book Tour n travel Packages
  • We may use anonymous data about your website and app usage to improve our services and provide relevant information.
  • We won’t share your personal information with third parties for marketing purposes without your consent.

We collect/receive information about you in the following manner:

  1. When a user fills up the registration form or otherwise submits personal information
  2. Interacts with the website
  3. From public sources
  4. Whatsapp Chat/ AI Chatbot/ Live Chat option/ Phone /Email/ Google Lead Form and social media sites like /Facebook / Meta/ Twitter/ Instagram/ Pinterest/ youtube / Linkedin etc

Who we share your data with

If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

We will not transfer your personal information to any third party without seeking your consent, except in limited circumstances as described below:

  1. Ad service
  2. Sponsors
  3. Marketing agencies
  4. Legal entities
  5. Analytics
  6. Payment recovery services
  7. Data collection & process
  8. Hotels to Book Your Hotel, Cab Operators to Book your Cabs , Amarnathji Shrine Board to Book Your Permit, Helicopter Operators to Book your Helicopter Tickets. Guiding Service Company to Provide Personalised Guiding Service

We require such third party’s to use the personal information we transfer to them only for the purpose for which it was transferred and not to retain it for longer than is required for fulfilling the said purpose.

We may also disclose your personal information for the following: (1) to comply with applicable law, regulation, court order or other legal process; (2) to enforce your agreements with us, including this Privacy Policy; or (3) to respond to claims that your use of the Service violates any third-party rights. If the Service or our company is merged or acquired with another company, your information will be one of the assets that is transferred to the new owner.

Cookie Policy:

We use small data files called cookies to remember your preferences and personalize your website experience. You can control cookies through your browser settings.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

To learn more about how we use these and your choices in relation to these tracking technologies, please refer to our 

Data Security Measures:

  • We employ industry-standard security measures to protect your data from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.
  • We regularly review our security practices to ensure ongoing protection.
  • The security of your information is important to us and we will use reasonable security measures to prevent the loss, misuse or unauthorized alteration of your information under our control. However, given the inherent risks, we cannot guarantee absolute security and consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk
  • Secure Your Info: We shield your details with a high-tech lock called “hashing.” Imagine scrambled code hiding your name, address, and other data – even if breached, it’s unreadable! This keeps you safe and complies with data protection laws.

Opt-In/Out:

  • You can choose to receive our emails about offers and updates by opting in during booking or through your account settings. You can opt-out anytime.
  • You can also request to delete your personal information from our records by contacting us.

Reach Out Anytime:

For any questions or concerns about our data practices, please contact us at:

  • Email: info@amarnathyatri.com
  • Phone: +91-9958714128
  • Contact form: https://amarnathyatri.com/index.php/contact-us/

Our Legal Basis:

  • Contract: We process your data to fulfill booking contracts and provide pilgrimage services.
  • Legal Obligations: We comply with regulations like permit procurement and data protection laws.
  • Consent: We rely on your consent for marketing communications and certain data sharing.
  • Legitimate Interests: We improve our services and ensure safe operations based on legitimate interests.

What rights you have over your data

Respecting Your Rights:

Depending on the law that applies, you may have a right to access and rectify or erase your personal data or receive a copy of your personal data, restrict or object to the active processing of your data, ask us to share (port) your personal information to another entity, withdraw any consent you provided to us to process your data, a right to lodge a complaint with a statutory authority and such other rights as may be relevant under applicable laws. To exercise these rights, you can write to us at info@amarnathyatri.com. We will respond to your request in accordance with applicable law.

You may opt-out of direct marketing communications or the profiling we carry out for marketing purposes by writing to us at info@amarnathyatri.com.

Do note that if you do not allow us to collect or process the required personal information or withdraw the consent to process the same for the required purposes, you may not be able to access or use the services for which your information was sought.

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Transparency Links:

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION:


We will use the information that we collect about you for the following purposes:

Marketing/ Promotional
Creating user account
Testimonials
Customer feedback collection
Enforce T&C
Processing payment
Support
Administration info
Targeted advertising
Manage customer order
Site protection
User to user comments
Dispute resolution
Manage user account
If we want to use your information for any other purpose, we will ask you for consent and will use your information only on receiving your consent and then, only for the purpose(s) for which grant consent unless we are required to do otherwise by law.

Targeted Ads, Your Choice: We use your data and website/app activity to show relevant ads on our site and others (Google Display Network). Cookies and trackers help build an interest profile for personalized ads and campaign effectiveness measurement.

Opt Out Options: Prefer generic ads? You can easily opt out of Google and third-party cookie tracking through these links:

Transparency matters. We hope this clarifies how we use your data. Questions? Reach out anytime!

How long we retain your data

Ethical Data Retention:

We will retain your personal information with us for 90 days to 2 years after users terminate their accounts or for as long as we need it to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected as detailed in this Privacy Policy. We may need to retain certain information for longer periods such as record-keeping / reporting in accordance with applicable law or for other legitimate reasons like enforcement of legal rights, fraud prevention, etc. Residual anonymous information and aggregate information, neither of which identifies you (directly or indirectly), may be stored indefinitely.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Amarnath Yatri – A Commitment to You:

We’re passionate about your Amarnath Pilgrimage and are committed to ethical data practices. We strive to earn your trust every step of your journey.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Where your data is sent

At Amarnath Yatri, we prioritize the security and privacy of your data. When you interact with our platform, the user data provided is primarily stored on secure servers hosted by reputable third-party hosting providers. These hosting services are carefully selected for their commitment to data protection and adherence to industry-leading security standards.

In addition to server storage, certain user data may be processed and stored by third-party tools and services that we use to enhance our website functionality, analytics, and customer support. These tools are chosen based on their reliability, security, and compliance with data protection regulations.

It’s essential to note that Amarnath Yatri is committed to protecting your information and does not sell, trade, or transfer your personal data to external parties for marketing or other purposes without your explicit consent.

By using our website, you acknowledge and agree to the transfer, processing, and storage of your data as described in our Privacy Policy. We take every precaution to ensure that your data is handled securely and in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

If you have any concerns or questions regarding the handling of your data, please reach out to us at info@amarnathyatri.com. Your trust is of utmost importance to us, and we are dedicated to maintaining the confidentiality and integrity of your information.

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

GRIEVANCE / DATA PROTECTION OFFICER:

If you have any queries or concerns about the processing of your information that is available with us, you may email our Grievance Officer at Ambraoleia Hospitality Private limited, 113/5, gagan vihar, new delhi-110044, email: info@amarnathyatri.com. We will address your concerns in accordance with applicable law.

Contact Information:

We value your privacy and welcome your questions and feedback. Please reach out to us if you have any concerns about our data practices:

  • Email: info@amarnathyatri.com
  • Phone: +91-9958714128
  • Contact form: https://amarnathyatri.com/contact-us/

Our commitment to your privacy remains unwavering. We believe in transparent practices and strive to earn your trust every step of your Amarnath Pilgrimage.

Call Now